Privacy Policy

Sourced Group Inc.
Privacy Policy

Sourced Group Worldwide Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries ( collectively “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.sourcedgroup.com website and provides application software design, enterprise cloud services, and development services (the “Service”).

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform our customers and clients of our commitment to personal data protection, trust and compliance with privacy protection laws (including the GDPR and PIPEDA) (“Data Protection Laws”). As a global organization, we recognize that Data Protection Laws may be different and as a practice we have adopted those policies which reflect the most stringent protections for the collection, use, and handling of personal data.  This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Services. We strive to engage in “privacy by design”.

We are committed to providing our clients and customers (“you”, “your” or “them”) with exceptional service in enterprise cloud transformation. Providing exceptional service in enterprise cloud transformation may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your Personal Information (as set out below). Protecting your Personal Information is one of our highest priorities. We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information; obtain your consent, as required by law; and handle and use Personal Information according to applicable law. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information and allowing you to request access to, correction, and if requested, removal of, your personal information.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with the following data protection principles when processing Personal Information:

  1. we will process personal information lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner;
  2. we will collect personal information for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes only, and will not process it in a way that is incompatible with those legitimate purposes;
  3. we will only process the personal information that is adequate, relevant and necessary for the relevant purposes;
  4. we will keep accurate and up-to-date personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal information is deleted or corrected without delay
  5. we will keep personal information in digital form for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed; and
  6. we will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that personal information is kept secure and protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

The Personal Data We Collect about You

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified (“Personal Information”). It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Information about you may include but is not limited to your identity (which includes your name, username(s), martial status, title, date of birth and gender or non-binary designation), contact information, financial information, and data associated with your use of our Services and this website (including IP address information, browser information, platform, software, and usage data. In some instances, we may aggregate data and where we do so, we will ensure that your Personal Information cannot be determined from the aggregated data, and where it is it will be treated as Personal Information under this privacy policy.

We do not collect special or sensitive personal data.

Collection of your Personal Information We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the following legal purposes relating to the provision of Services to you or in relation to our contractual, legal, or contractual obligations:

  • To verify identity;
  • To identify your preferences;
  • To open and manage an account;
  • To ensure you receive a high standard of service;
  • To meet regulatory requirements; or
  • Other legal reasons as apply to the goods and services requested.

As you interact with our website and other Services, we may automatically collect technical and usage data about you or your equipment, visits to pages of our website and preferences. We can collect this Personal Information about you through the use of cookies, server logs, and other technical products. You may review our policy on cookie usage below.

Use of your Personal Information

The use of your Personal Information is generally required to fulfill contractual obligations to you, where it is related to legitimate interests about our Services or those of a third party where those interests do not infringe on your fundamental rights and where we are required to comply with a legal or regulatory requirement. Unless we intend on sending marketing material to you, we do not rely on consent in order to use and process your Personal Information that you have freely provided to us. you may withdraw your consent to any marketing activities at any time by contacting the Privacy Protection Officer below.

Personal Information Purposes

In order to provide you with the Services, products, and access and the use of this website, we have to use your Personal Information. For example, when you provide your Personal Information to us through a web form or to request information about a product or Service that we provide, you are providing identity and contract information to us, and in some cases may provide financial information to us. Our use of such Personal Information is directly related to mutual legitimate interests and/or related to a contractual relationship between you and us. In general, our use and processing of your Personal Information arises from contractual, legitimate interests, and/or our obligation to comply with laws.

What We Do NOT Do with your Personal Information

We will not sell your Personal Information to other parties. We will not alter your Personal Information or disclose it without your consent (unless required by law). We will not keep your Personal Information for longer than is required for its purpose and use. Unless otherwise indicated at the time of collection, we will not retain your Personal Information for more than 36 months.

Corrections and Your Right to be Forgotten

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. You may request correction to your Personal Information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. You may also request at any time that you be “forgotten”. This means we will erase all Personal Information about you in our possession (subject to applicable laws).  A request must be in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify your Personal Information and the correction or deletion being sought.

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and will maintain appropriate administrative, physical, and technical safeguards for protection of the security, confidentiality and integrity of your Personal Information.  To achieve this goal, we may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, in our discretion. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, in our discretion.

Log Data

When browsing on our website, we may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies Policy

Introduction

In addition to any information that you choose to submit to us, we or selected third parties may use a variety of technologies that store or access information already stored on your personal computer, lap top, tablet, personal data device, or other device that access the website (each a “device”) whenever you visit or interact with our website.

The Information Collection Technologies

A few of the methods that may be used to store or access information already stored on your device include the following (and in future other technology and methods will be developed; we do not currently use all of the below but may in the future):

  • Cookies — A cookie is a text file placed on a device when a user visits a website. Cookies can be temporary (e.g., session) or permanent (e.g., persistent). They can also be first party (e.g., placed by us) or third party (e.g., placed by a third party advertiser or advertisements server);
  • Flash Cookies — A Flash cookie (or locally shared object) is a data file placed on your device via the Adobe Flash plug-in that may be built-in to or downloaded by you to your device. This can operate across all your browsers.
  • HTML5 — HTML5 cookies can be programmed through HTML5 local storage and do not require a plug-in.
  • ETag or Entity Tag — An ETag is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL that acts as a form of device identifier.

Cookie’s Used By Us
We use a variety of internal and third party cookies relating to your use and performance of our site and advertising to you, some of which collect Personal Information. The cookies we use are updated on a regular basis and are set out below and categorized by function.


Click here to update your Cookie Settings

Third Party Collection of Information

We have provided you with information above about the types of third party information storage or gathering techniques on our website. This privacy policy does not apply to applications (apps), Sourced technologies or sites that are owned and/or operated by other parties (such as app developers, third party advertisers or third party ad servers), even if they use our technology to store or collect data. This includes third parties that embed our technology in their apps or advertisements to facilitate download tracking or advertisement serving. We do, however, work with third parties to ensure that you are provided with the necessary information and are provided with the opportunity to make your choice. The relevant third party’s terms of use, privacy policy, permissions, notices and choices should be reviewed by yourself regarding their collection, storage and sharing practices since they may be different from ours.

Your Consent and Your Right to Refuse the Use of Information Collection Technologies

We obtain your consent to our information collection technologies by providing you with transparent information in our privacy policy and providing you with the opportunity to make your choice. You have the right to object to the use of information collection technologies. Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe‘s website. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies some parts of our website will not work and that when you revisit our website your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Communications

With your consent, we may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

As set out above, and for clarity, we will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links To Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Questions about this Privacy Policy

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or about Sourced Group’s handling of your information, you can send an email to the privacy officer for Sourced Group at privacyofficer@sourcedgroup.com. We are unable to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, until we are able to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will contact you within 30 days of your request. You may also mail a request to the attention of “Privacy Officer” at 55 York Street, 13th Floor, Toronto, Ontario M5J 1R7.

Menu